President’s Council

Southwestern University recognizes individuals who have given $1,000 or more in fiscal year 2015-2016. These donors are vital to the success of Southwestern and enrich the Southwestern Experience for students.

* Brown Society Member – Formed at the end of the historic Brown Challenge (1976-1996), the Brown Society was created to honor the loyal donor, and the Brown Family, who led the vision of sustaining annual gifts from alumni and friends, and recognizes consecutive year giving at every level.
# Deceased
Mood Society (Gifts of $50,000 and above)

Ellen Perricone Bachmann ’75* and Hank Bachmann ’74*
Louise Britt Carvey ’44*
Griff Lord* and Kathy Lord*
Red McCombs ’49* and Charline Hamblin McCombs ’50*
John McMullen ’67* and Fara Snow McMullen ’68*
Presley Mock ’82* and Lynn Parr Mock ’83*
Fayez Sarofim*
Tom Shockley* and Dorothy Shockley*
Ken Snodgrass* and Tracy Snodgrass*
Bill Wiemers ’55* and Janey Smith Wiemers ’54*

 

Heidt Society (Gifts of $25,000–$49,999)

Virginia Henderson Adams ’43*
Daryl Allen ’93* and Elizabeth Allen*
Doug Benold ’44* and Nell Barnes Benold ’48*
Edward Burger*
Julie Nelson Clark ’82 and Ronny Clark
Kathy Johnson
Betsy Joyner* and Henry Joyner*
Sylvia Sydow Kerrigan ’86* and Matt Kerrigan*
Fay Vincent*

McLean Society (Gifts of $10,000–$24,999)

Joanne Powers Austin ’74* and Brent Austin*
Barger Family Fund*
Paul Bell ’71* and Patty Rundell Bell ’72*
Tim Boone ’77* and Angela Boone*
Shed Boren ’87*
Pam Slaughter Bush ’76* and Phil Bush ’75*
Genevieve Britt Caldwell ’42*
Turner Caldwell ’71* and Trina Caldwell*
Derek Christian ’96* and Rebecca Christian*
Kelley Clark ’82*
Mary Ellen Clifford ’77*
Chris Cragg ’83* and Lauri Jones Cragg ’83*
John Curry ’70* and Faustina Curry*
Sharon Daggett* and Michael Daggett*
Virginia Hyde Dupuy ’71* and Bob Dupuy ’69*
Jack Garey* and Doris Garey*
Katherine Mood Gyorfi ’62* and Lance Gyorfi*
Karen Hanson-Flowers ’75* and Joe Flowers*
John Hasskarl ’79* and Lori Hasskarl*
Larry Haynes ’72* and Cheryl Hughes Haynes ’73*
Marvin Henderson* and Marie Henderson*
Carolyn Holloway*
Alice Burnam Johnson ’49* and Ross Johnson ’49*
Gayle Johnson and David Johnson
Michael Joseph ’82* and Kathryn Joseph*
Jean Gibson Karr ’71* and Bob Karr ’71*
Joseph Mansour* and Amal Mansour*
Travis Mathis ’88 and Bettina Mathis
Andy McMullen ’70* and Julie Spring McMullen ’69*
Mary Medley ’74* and Bob Cloud*
Vicki Mielke* and Tom Mielke*
Scott Neal ’84* and Carol Hartwig Neal ’79*
Barbara Prats Neely ’77* and Roger Neely ’78*
Walter Negley and Suzette Negley
Claire Peel ’72*
Ellsworth Peterson ’55* and Sue Peterson*
Patti Fairbend Raben ’65* and Steve Raben ’63*
Blake Stanford ’81* and Kristi Boerner Stanford ’83*
Alice Schorre Stultz ’72* and Dan Stultz ’72*
Yinyu Tang ’00*
Stephen Tipps* and Pamalah Tipps*
James Varner and Shirley Varner
Elizabeth Yeager*

Hyer Society (Gifts of $5,000–$9,999)

Robert Abel ’66* and Peggy Jun Abel ’68*
James Adams ’66* and Libby Cowen Adams ’67*
Anonymous
C. Bergsten and Virginia Bergsten
Brad Blake* and Suzanne Blake*
Connie Hinshaw Brown ’67*
Chris Chaput ’93* and Laura Chaput*
Steve Davis ’69* and Jan Davis*
Tresa De la Cruz* and Jerome De la Cruz*
Ed Ellis ’64* and Suzanne Morrow Ellis ’64*
Bruce Gilmour ’74* and Terry Gilmour*
Bretna Smith Hackert ’80* and Marv Hackert*
Ouida Waddell Henderson ’49*
Tom Herzig ’84* and Blair Taylor*
Dan Hilliard and Jenn Hilliard
Brian Jackson ’95* and Thomas Ranese*
Jean Janssen ’84* and Stephen Pate*
Hillery Keith ’82* and Steve Gardner ’82*
Steve Lacker* and Ann Lacker*
Martin Landon and Denise Landon
Gary Lazarus* and Carol Lazarus*
Carrie Stewart Leonard ’97* and Pat Leonard ’90*
Amanda Krcha Lesikar ’01* and Daniel Lesikar*
Amanda McMillian ’95* and Benjamin Holloway ’96*
Carol McGaughey* and Doug McGaughey*
Martha Mills* and John Mills*
Merriman Morton ’63*
Charlie Olson ’78* and Kris Olson*
Seng Ooi ’60* and Helen Ooi*
J.P. Reed ’79 and Dianne Reed
Will Reed ’75* and Karen Reed*
Linda Grubb Riley ’71* and John Riley ’71*
Patricia Roberts
Bob Rork ’62* and Linda Rork*
Lewis Rushing and Carolyn Rushing
Gwen Griffin Sherman ’80* and Ben Sherman*
Doug Smith*
Chip Stockard ’74* and Mary Ann Stockard*
Ajay Thomas ’94* and Sherry Thomas*
Erin Manning Verducci ’93* and Frank Verducci*
Wayne Weigelt ’99 and Tiffany Weigelt
Beverly Dague West ’54*

Bishop Society (Gifts of $3,000–$4,999)

Marie-Claire Abelanet ’89* and Ed Price*
Suzanne Blake ’77*
David Bodenman*
David Clifford ’71* and Judy Campbell Clifford ’71*
Berry Cox* and Jeanne Cox*
Louis Davis ’74* and Cary Rothrock Davis ’74*
Robbie Dodd ’95* and Janet Dodd*
Shelley Smithson Eichenlaub ’00
Kenda Jameson Evans ’92* and Mark Evans*
Laurie Gallun Fitzgerald ’97* and Pat Fitzgerald*
Tom Forbes ’71* and Shelley Scott*
Roberto Gomez ’69* and Juanita Gomez*
Sherwin Kahn*
Ed Kain*
Frankie Lee ’73
Karen Ada Leis ’83* and Rodney Leis*
Doug McDurham* and Robin McDurham*
Uta Merzbach ’52*
Reid Morrison ’90* and Dorothy Wilson Morrison ’90*
Blake Myers* and Connie Myers*
Bryan Neal ’82* and Carol Neal*
Ann Cater Ramsey ’67* and Russell Ramsey ’66*
S. C. Saenger* and Andrea Saenger*
James Scott* and Alisa Scott*
Pete Sessions ’78* and Karen Sessions*
Eddie Sherwood ’81* and Kelly Chambers ’82*
Wayne Smith ’76* and Maria Betancourt-Smith ’77*
Bob Soulen* and Lola Soulen*
Jodie Magness Steger ’89* and Charles Steger*
Nancy Strong* and Peter Strong*
Steve Tipton ’73* and Tricia Tipton*
Tom Vickers ’65* and Pat Vickers*
Jim Walzel* and Pat Walzel*

Horn Society (Gifts of $1,000–$2,999)

Barbara Aksamit
Jack Albright ’55* and Dana Albright*
Martin Aleman ’68* and Armida Truan Aleman ’74*
Roger Alford
Barbara Anthony* and Alex Rand*
Laura Walker Armstrong ’89* and Reed Armstrong*
Noble Atkins ’47*#
Sherra Haygood Babcock ’70* and Jim Babcock*
Barry Bain ’89* and Deborah Bain*
Victor Bajomo and Modupe Bajomo
Sandy Andrews Bankston ’71* and Jim Bankston ’70*
Bill Barnard and Lolly Barnard
Kevin Barnes* and Lynn Barnes*
Steve Bass ’85* and Terri Bass*
Brad Beard ’77 and Judy Beard
Michelle Bishop ’07*
Nelson Bludau* and Patti Bludau*
Diane Bordelon ’88* and Greg Bordelon*
Fred Bowden
Christine Kettle Bowman ’93* and Bill Bowman ’92*
Nettie Ruth Brucks Bratton ’48*
George Brightwell* and Barbara Brightwell*
Kay Holmes Broaddus ’70 and Jim Broaddus
Gary Brown* and Peggy Brown*
Melissa Burke* and Sean Burke*
Scott Burrer ’02* and Heather Moss-Burrer ’02*
Linda Driskell Butler ’64*
Dean Calcote*
John Carpenter ’91* and Melissa Carpenter*
Stephanie Saathoff Carroll ’99* and Kris Carroll ’00*
Ted Caryl ’76* and Marguerite Caryl*
Brooke Burris Caudell ’87* and Greg Caudell ’86*
John Chandler*
John Chapman ’60* and Pat Chapman*
Valarie Furlow Childs ’99* and Lonnie Childs*
Adam Claiborne ’98* and Rhonda Claiborne*
Duane Clementson and Sheri Wilcox
John Clifford ’69* and Bernie Clifford*
Judy Allen Coats ’62* and Sam Coats ’63*
Ann Tyrrell Cochran ’72* and Tres Cochran*
Claude Cody* and Anne Cody*
Sunday Walzel Coffman ’83* and Robert Coffman*
Julie Cowley*
Linda Wilson Craddock ’64* and Berry Craddock*
Gene Cragg ’51* and Nell Cragg*
Harry Crenshaw ’69* and Gana Geldmeier Crenshaw ’68*
Mary Crawley Creps ’76* and David Creps*
Fleming Crim ’69* and Scarlett Crim*
Ronald Croom ’67* and Laura Croom*
Weldon Crowley* and Pat Crowley*
Brock Curry ’86* and Betty Gibbs Curry ’85*
John Dapper ’91* and Jessica Dupont Dapper ’91*
Michael Deeds ’80*
Nick Diaz ’03*
Johnnie Dickson*
John Douglass ’57 and Geraldine Douglass
Brad Dubros and Julie Dubros
Jeff Durbin ’93 and Lara McNelly Durbin ’93
Brian Eastland ’88* and Susan Hamrick Eastland ’89*
Wanda Eaton*
Mary Mayes Edwards ’03* and Shannon Edwards*
Harold Eidson* and Melinda Eidson*
Frank Elliot ’88* and Michelle Elliot*
Cadie Fisher Evans ’94* and Chip Evans ’94*
Bill Fair ’63* and Karen Hamme Fair ’64*
Ann Parr Fancher ’50*
Laura Lancaster Faulk ’78* and Gene Faulk*
Joe Fisher ’90*
Larry Fisher and Jennifer Fisher
John Foster* and Karen Foster*
Ed Franklin ’61* and Mary Jo Franklin*
Megan Frisque* and Andy Frisque*
Cory Fujimoto ’08*
Fernando Garcia ’03*
M.C. Clay Gatzke ’97 and Ben Gatzke
Cecil Ghormley ’57* and Betty Ghormley*
Ty Gibson* and Crystal Gibson*
Jess Gilmour ’05* and Elizabeth Gilmour*
Pete Gosselink ’93* and Amy Van Dorfy*
Stacey Jones Gould ’99* and Justin Gould ’98*
Jimmy Grace ’98* and Marla Grace*
Sandra Cole Griffin ’70* and Kenneth Griffin*
Jordan Guidry ’04*
Steve Hamilton ’96* and Stacy Hamilton*
Wayne Hamilton ’73*
April Hampton Perez ’89* and Miro Perez*
Mike Hansen ’93* and Julie Hansen*
Maxie Duran Hardin ’73*
Brenda Butler Hardt ’69* and Bill Hardt ’69*
Chris Harrison ’73* and Bev Brown Harrison ’75*
Sue Stauffer Harshman ’73*
Mikal Hart ’84* and Tina Hart*
Michael Head
Ron Henderson*
Georgianne Hewett ’90*
Dick Hillyer ’63* and Nancy Hillyer*
Ken Holley ’71* and Susan Peace Holley ’73*
Russell Holley and Lana Holley
Jackie Hornbeck-Wall ’94* and Kent Wall*
Kent Huntsman* and Linde Huntsman*
Steve Ingram ’83* and Mary Ingram*
Bob Inman and Nancy Inman
Kyle Irons ’99*
David Jacobs ’73* and Cher Jacobs*
Carol Knolle Jankowski ’77*
Byron Jarratt ’60*
Clay Jeansonne and Donna Jeansonne
Darlene Blackwood Jones ’71* and Alan Jones*
Milton Jordan ’62* and Anne Jordan*
Mona Lowman Kandeler ’65* and Fred Kandeler ’64*
Tom Kaung ’62* and Hug Lee Kaung*
Samia Nasir Khoury ’54*
Tim Kiker ’80*
Genie Hackenjos Kistler ’69* and Gary Kistler*
Beverly Bradberry Kitzman ’62* and Henry Kitzman ’61*
Brad Knapp ’04* and Megan Bush Knapp ’04*
Rena Koinis* and Mike Koinis*
Leslie Armsworth Koutroulis ’91 and Stavros Koutroulis
Mike Lade ’88* and Karen Lade*
Bradford Larsen* and Alicia Larsen*
Rob Lee ’82* and Claudia Lee*
Cathy Hull Leeson ’72*
Sharon St. Lawrence Lemons ’62* and David Lemons ’63*
Carl Lester
Walt Ligon ’48 and Betty Ligon
Foster Lindley ’43
Amy Root Lipp ’99* and Jacob Lipp ’00*
Leslie Little* and David Little*
Cindy Locke* and Tom Locke*
Lee Ann Wheelis Lockridge ’95* and Eric Lockridge*
Lee Ann Whittle London ’60*
John London*
Mike Long* and Melody Long*
Betty Lord*
Priscilla Hom Lou ’74* and Mitchell Lou*
Janis Satterwhite Love ’68* and Dan Burdette*
Dot Lovett
Kim Macferran ’99*
Rob Mack ’96* and Michelle Chuang ’97*
Jane Mallon*
Marilyn Colegrove Manning ’57*
Bruce Marsh ’64* and Janet Marsh*
Mark Mayfield ’76* and Kay Webb Mayfield ’78*
Karis Fagan McCarroll ’78
Jeff McKee*
Laura Merrill ’84*
Lee Merritt ’90* and Chrisie Moulds Merritt ’88*
Andy Miller ’93 and Brian Stephens
Bridget Montagne and Bobby Montagne
Gaylon Morris ’87*
Jon Morrison ’67* and Jan Lott Morrison ’68*
Haynes Morris* and Teresa Morris*
Patricia Morris
Drew Mouton ’74* and Glynna Mouton*
David Neahusan ’77*
Caroline Negley ’08*
Irving Nettles*
Jamie Robinette Nettles ’98* and Irv Nettles ’98*
William Noellert and Catherine Noellert
John Oden ’68
Mandy Johnson Odom ’05* and Matt Odom ’05*
Ron Ogden ’61* and Ross Covington Ogden ’62*
Mollie O’Hara Butler ’95* and Steve Butler ’96*
Paula Foust Oliver ’57* and Ben Oliver*
Art Olson ’71 and Dixie Olson
Ben Orgain ’78* and Kathy Williams Orgain ’81*
John Ozmun ’67* and Becki Ozmun*
Ray Page ’84* and Sheila Page*
Nancy Strain Palmieri ’74*
Susan Parker ’89*
Thom Parker and Kerry Parker
Amanda Parr*
Gradylene Jordan Pate ’50*
Michael Patison* and Margaret Patison*
Michael Patronella ’87* and Allyson Patronella*
Eric Patterson ’91*
James Pennoni ’88* and Brandi Pennoni*
Leslie Marsh Perz ’92* and Stephen Perz ’92*
Virginia Peterson ’68*
Kay Wiemers Peters ’83
Ben Pierce* and Marlene Tyrrell*
Ben Pilcher and Melissa Pilcher
Richard Pinger ’68* and Sue Ann Pinger*
Bill Piotrowski ’93* and Michelle Piotrowski*
Shawn Pipkin-West ’94* and Kevin West*
Kevin Pollock and Tera Pollock
Ken Poteete* and Susan Poteete*
Chris Prichard ’98 and Shalla Prichard
Marc Raney ’69* and Gail Todd Raney ’71*
Brandi Shaw Ratliff ’97* and Brian Ratliff ’98*
Ruth Simons Ray ’52* and Joe Ray ’51*
Jamie Reeves ’92* and Sarah Bisch*
John Reeves* and Nancy Reeves*
Deborah Renick*
Stephen Ressling ’81* and Merric Ressling*
Patrick Robb* and Rebecca Robb*
Zeke Rodriguez* and Lisa Rodriguez*
Steve Rosengren and Karen Rosengren
Laura Runyen-Janecky ’91* and Corey Janecky*
Al Sanders ’54* and Shirley Oliver Sanders ’56*
Jeanne Sanders*
Nick Sassin ’00* and Megan Bourg Sassin ’01*
Ev Schrum ’70* and Nelia Schrum*
Jake Schrum ’68* and Jane Woodman Schrum ’70*
Al Schultz ’71 and Marjorie Stripling Schultz ’71
Karen Lynn Schulze ’91
Paul Secord* and Deborah Secord*
Tommy Severson* and Leah Severson*
Laura Sewell ’95* and Shawn Senavinin*
Mark Shields and Amy Shields
Mimi Siff*
Susan Davis Smith ’77*
Wendy Smith ’88*
Debra Schroeder Spaulding ’85* and Brian Spaulding*
Larry Stanberry ’70* and Elizabeth Stanberry*
Kristin Starodub ’99*
Rob Sterk ’71* and Mary Faith Gean Sterk ’72*
Margaret Weston Straw ’51* and Henry Straw*
Susan Gresham Streeter ’73*
Toni Morris Strukely ’78*
Billy Ray Stubblefield ’71* and Neta Stubblefield*
Howard Surber ’72
Beth Sweet
Patrick Swift
Jim Thompson ’60* and Verdine Thompson*
Helen Tidwell ’46*
Mary Aubra Shirley Tidwell ’67*
Larkin Tom* and Leonard Van Gendt*
Donna Davis Tonahill ’80 and Smith Tonahill ’77
Karin Tripp
Vernita Turpin*
Don Underwood ’70* and Bobby Underwood*
David Vander Straten ’89 and Melody Vander Straten
Jennifer Dunning Venghaus ’00* and Joey Venghaus ’00*
Monty Verona ’82*
Maralee Buttery Vezie ’80* and Eric Vezie*
Andrew Vorder Bruegge*
Phil Watkins ’70* and Shirley Stembridge Watkins ’70*
Phil Wedemeyer* and Nancy Wedemeyer*
Kim Weidmann and Eric Weidmann
Willis Weigand* and Cindy Weigand*
Michael Weir ’87* and Dori Wiles Weir ’85*
Rhonwyn Rathert Weissman ’68* and Louis Weissman*
Richard Welch ’48* and Marianne Barcus Welch ’47*
Michael West* and Paula West*
John Whitehurst ’90* and Jana Whitehurst*
Lorri White ’92* and Karl Ittmann*
Joe Widner ’93* and Kate Widner*
Merle Williams*
Lynn Sells Willis ’82* and Greg Willis ’80*
Darien Kubik Wilson ’93* and Joe Wilson ’92*
Nancy Wilson* and Michael Wilson*
Thomas Winzeler ’72* and Marsha Fetters Winzeler ’72*
Scott Wisch ’75* and Cheryl Lewis Wisch ’77*
Matt Worley ’80* and Donna Carter Worley ’80*
Kristi Wright ’87*
Drew York ’02* and Kate Fimbel York ’02*