Cumulative Giving

The following list recognizes and honors those unique individuals and organizations who have reached a lifetime giving level of $50,000 or more. The leadership provided by these donors is essential to the future of Southwestern and the students whom it serves. This list is sorted alphabetically by individual, followed by corporations, foundations and estates.

Legend

President’s Council Member
Southwestern University recognizes individuals and organizations who have given $1,000 or more in the fiscal year 2018-2019, and includes our Tower Society members who represent our most committed young alumni donors. Each President’s Council member is vital to the success of Southwestern and enriches the Southwestern Experience for students.

1840 Society Member
1840 Society members support Southwestern University through deferred gifts. These gifts, although they are planned now, will be available to benefit the University in future years. Southwestern University is grateful to 1840 Society members who are preparing for the University’s future today.

Brown Society Member
Formed at the end of the historic Brown Challenge (1976-1996), the Brown Society was created to honor the loyal donor, and the Brown Family, who led the vision of sustaining annual gifts from alumni and friends, and recognizes consecutive year giving at every level.

Deceased

Southwestern Society (Cumulative gifts of $5,000,000 or more)
Sharon Lord Daggett and Michael Daggett
Camille Garey
Jack Garey and Doris Garey
Griff Lord P’97 P’01 and Kathy Lord P’97 P’01
Red McCombs ’49 and Charline Hamblin McCombs ’50
Fayez Sarofim and Mrs. Fayez Sarofim
The Brown Foundation, Inc.
The Cullen Foundation
The Cullen Trust for Higher Education
Houston Endowment Inc.
The Grogan Lord Foundation
J.E. & L.E. Mabee Foundation, Inc.
McCombs Foundation
Andrew Mellon Foundation
Margaret S. Odiorne Charitable Remainder Unitrust
F. W. Olin Foundation
Perkins-Prothro Foundation
Robert & Ruby Priddy Charitable Trust
Fayez Sarofim & Company
Texas United Methodist College Association
Wiess Society (Cumulative gifts of $1,000,000-$4,999,999)
Anonymous
Genevieve Britt Caldwell ’42 P’71
Louise Britt Carvey ’44
Betty Douglass
Betty Lord
Marion Mundy P’97
Joe Prothro and Dale Prothro
Jim Walzel P’83 and Pat Walzel P’83
Albert and Margaret Alkek Foundation
The Cain Foundation
Grace Pate Downs Trust
The Fondren Foundation
Estate of Virginia Hanks
Hoblitzelle Foundation
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
The J. S. Bridwell Foundation
Estate of Ugenia Ponder McGuire
Estate of Sue Mood McMichael
Estate of Virginia L. O’Hara
Estate of Jean R. Sides
The Joe & Lois Perkins Foundation
Sid W. Richardson Foundation
Rockwell Fund, Inc.
Estate of John Score
The Vivian L. Smith Foundation
Hatton W. Sumners Foundation
US Department of Education
The Welch Foundation
Rutersville Society (Cumulative gifts of $500,000-$999,999)
Anonymous (2)
Joanne Powers Austin ’74 and Brent Austin
Doug Benold ’44 and Nell Barnes Benold ’48
Jean Gibson Karr ’71 and Bob Karr ’71
Joey King ’93 and Leigh King
Tom Shockley P’92 P’93 and Dorothy Shockley P’92 P’93
Ken Snodgrass P’07 and Tracy Snodgrass P’07
Bob Vial and Elaine Vial
Estate of Charles Lloyd Anderson
M.D. Anderson Foundation
Estate of J. T. Atkin
Estate of John R. A. Carroll
The Clayton Fund
Estate of Elizabeth A. Crawford
The Arthur Vining Davis Foundations
Estate of T. L. Douglas
Estate of Rufus Edwards
Fidelity Charitable
Hillcrest Foundation
James A. & L. Doris Williams Scholarship Foundation
Beulah Kahler College Trust
Moody Foundation
Sarofim International Management Company
The Scurlock Foundation
Southland Paper Foundation
Earl G. Swenson Trust
Texas Independent College Foundation
Texas Methodist Foundation
Estate of Isla Turner
Estate of C. E. Willingham
Wilson Craven Chair Trust
Estate of Isabel Brown Wilson
Wesleyan Society (Cumulative gifts of $250,000-$499,999)
Anonymous
Ann Tyrrell Cochran ’72 and Tres Cochran
Berry Cox and Jeanne Cox
Mary Cullen
John Duncan and Brenda Duncan
Virginia Hyde Dupuy ’71 and Bob Dupuy ’69
Ed Ellis ’64 P’89 and Suzanne Morrow Ellis ’64 P’89
Larry Haynes ’72 and Cheryl Hughes Haynes ’73
Marvin Henderson
Carolyn Holloway
Rock Houstoun ’73 P’00 and Tricia Banker Houstoun ’75 P’00
Amanda McMillian ’95 and Benjamin Holloway ’96
Lynn Parr Mock ’83 and Presley Mock ’82
Barbara Muse
Steve Raben ’63 and Patti Fairbend Raben ’65
Blake Stanford ’81 and Kristi Boerner Stanford ’83
Alice Schorre Stultz ’72 P’98 and Dan Stultz ’72 P’98
Bill Wiemers ’55 P’83 P’80 and Janey Smith Wiemers ’54 P’83 P’80
Wally Wilson and Jeanie Wilson
Associated Colleges of the South, Inc.
Beog Grant
Estate of Joe L. Bergin, Jr.
Estate of Linden G. Bowers
The Margaret A. Cargill Foundation
The Dallas Foundation
Enron Corporation
ExxonMobil Foundation
First Texas Bank
Estate of Lucile L. Fowler
The Freeman Foundation
General Board of Higher Education & Ministry of the United Methodist Church
The George Foundation
Estate of Thelma L. Guion
H-E-B
Hallye Hodges Trust
J.P. Morgan
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
W. M. Keck Foundation
The James S. Kemper Foundation
The Kendeda Fund
Lord Trust for Southwestern University
The Henry Luce Foundation
McManis Trust
Meadows Foundation, Inc.
Estate of H. David Medley
Minchen-Beville Foundation
Estate of Virgil C. Morelle
Kathryn Murfee Endowment
The Pew Trust
Nelson Puett Foundation
William A. & Madeline W. Smith Foundation
Texas Eastern Corporation
U.S. Health Resources Services Administration
The Lola Wright Foundation
McKenzie Society (Cumulative gifts of $100,000-249,999)
Anonymous
James Adams ’66 P’97 and Libby Cowen Adams ’67 P’97
Virginia Henderson Adams ’43
Herbert Allen
Ellen Perricone Bachmann ’75 and Hank Bachmann ’74
Barger Family Fund P’19
Paul Bell ’71 and Patty Rundell Bell ’72
Tim Boone ’77 and Angela Boone
George Brightwell and Barbara Brightwell
Edward Burger
Pam Slaughter Bush ’76 and Phil Bush ’75
Keith Buvinghausen P’09 and Deborah Buvinghausen P’09
Turner Caldwell ’71 P’92 and Trina Caldwell P’92
Kelley Clark ’82
Kelly Cox P’10
Linda Wilson Craddock ’64 and Berry Craddock
Chris Cragg ’83 P’11 P’14 and Lauri Jones Cragg ’83 P’11 P’14
Mark Craig and Sandra Craig
John Curry ’70 P’02 and Faustina Curry P’02
Ken Ewan and Lali Ewan
Christina Granado Gonzales ’05 and Jimmy Gonzales
Zeke Granado P’05 and Jane Granado P’05
Katherine Mood Gyorfi ’62 and Lance Gyorfi
Karen Hanson-Flowers ’75 P’13 and Joe Flowers P’13
Annanelle Hardt ’48
Russell Hollier
Betsy Joyner and Henry Joyner
Elizabeth Keeney
Sylvia Sydow Kerrigan ’86 and Matt Kerrigan
Bart Koontz ’78
Jack Lyons ’75
Travis Mathis ’88 P’17 and Bettina Mathis P’17
Helen Black McAllister ’49 P’82
Andy McMullen ’70 and Julie Spring McMullen ’69
John McMullen ’67 and Fara Snow McMullen ’68
Mary Medley ’74 P’11 and Bob Cloud P’11
Carolyn Shimer Merritt ’63 and Joseph Merritt
Carol Miller
Delwin Morton
Merriman Morton ’63
Bob Moses and Loretta Moses
Lannie Moses
Scott Neal ’84 and Carol Hartwig Neal ’79
Barbara Prats Neely ’78 and Roger Neely ’78
Peter O’Donnell and Edith O’Donnell
Doug Paisley ’70 P’07 and Susan Paisley P’07
Linda Paisley P’07
Betty Jo Pate
Mary Curtner Powell ’57
Ann Cater Ramsey ’67 P’93 and Russell Ramsey ’66 P’93
Linda Grubb Riley ’71 P’96 P’99 and John Riley ’71 P’96 P’99
Bob Rork ’62 P’92 P’82 P’90 and Linda Rork P’92 P’82 P’90
Jeanne Sanders
Joe Seeber ’63 P’95 and Elaine Seeber P’95
Pete Sessions ’78 P’12 and Karen Sessions P’12
Gwen Griffin Sherman ’80 and Ben Sherman
Roy Shilling and Margaret Shilling
Chip Stockard ’74 and Mary Ann Stockard
Stephen Tipps and Pamalah Tipps
James Varner and Shirley Varner
Fay Vincent
Abell-Hanger Foundation
J. S. Abercrombie Foundation
Estate of Edwin Allday
American Council of Learned Societies
Benevity Community Impact
Estate of Maxine Benold
Estate of John & Gayl Bradfield
Estate of Mildred Gentry Breiten
Estate of David W. Carter
Chapelwood United Methodist Church
Estate of Frances Clay
Estate of Ione Clay
Estate of Florra Root Cody
John and Maurine Cox Foundation
Joe & Jessie Crump Fund for Medical Research
Davidson Family Charitable Trust
Estate of Walter T. Cummings
Estate of Vela F. Devoe
El Paso Corporate Foundation
The James A. & Isabel M. Elkins Foundation
Winfred Ellis Trust
Ernst & Young Foundation
Exxon Education Foundation
R. W. Fair Foundation
William Stamps Farish Fund
Estate of J. C. Fleming
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Estate of William H. Harrison
The Hearst Foundations
Heartspring Methodist Foundation
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Highland Park United Methodist Church
Russell M & Joan T Hollier Charitable Remainder Unitrust
Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo
Harriett Stanford Jackson Trust
Estate of Marvin Jones
W. D. Kelley Foundation
Killson Educational Foundation
Estate of Zada Lokey
Estate of Frances Love
Madison Charitable Foundation, Inc.
Marin Community Foundation
Marriott International
Melrose Oil Company
Mercantile Texas Corporation
Moody Memorial United Methodist Church
Estate of Andrew Jackson Mundy
National Christian Foundation North Texas
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Estate of Janice Goodson Onstott
Estate of Paula Pearce
Pfizer, Inc.
Leo Potishman Foundation
W. Morgan & Lou Claire Rose Trust
Estate of John Randolph Sanders
Estate of J. Fred & Alma L. Schultz
Schwab Charitable Fund
Shell Oil Company Foundation
St. Luke’s United Methodist Church
Grover & Juanita Standlee Trust
Roy & Christine Sturgis Charitable & Educational Trust
Texas Refinery Corporation
TG
The Cragg Family Foundation
Estate of Ann Harrell Turk
UBS Donor Advised Fund
United Methodist Higher Education Foundation
Vanguard Charitable Endowment
Susan Vaughan Foundation
Verizon Foundation
Verizon
Vinson & Elkins
The West Endowment
Estate of Arthur Wilson
The Zachry Foundation
Soule Society (Cumulative gifts of $50,000-$99,999)
Anonymous
Robert Abel ’66 P’92 P’89 and Peggy Jun Abel ’68 P’92 P’89
Crandell Addington ’61
Michael Alexander
Steve Alexander and Catherine Sikora
Daryl Allen ’93 and Elizabeth Allen
Steve Alvis P’10 and Marci Alvis P’10
David Andrews P’04 and Carol Andrews P’04
Judy Andrews and Paul Andrews
J.R. Avant ’50
Jack Balagia P’10 and Mary Balagia P’10
Julia Beecherl
Lynn Boone P’10 and Donna Boone P’10
Robin Bruno
Terri Caldwell
Bill Calhoun ’66 and Rose Calhoun
Chris Chaput ’93 P’23 and Laura Chaput P’23
Virginia Clark
David Clifford ’71 and Judy Campbell Clifford ’71
Phil Coffin and Wendy Coffin
Morty Cohn
David Cook and Penny Cook
Harry Cullen P’83 and Rose Cullen P’83
Steve Davis ’69 P’99 P’97 and Jan Davis P’99 P’97
Melissa Grant Dietz ’80 and Mark Dietz
W. Dupuy and W. Dupuy
Rick Eason ’73 and Patty Schilling Eason ’84
Bill Engvall ’79 and Gail Watson Engvall ’83
Cadie Fisher Evans ’94 and Chip Evans ’94
Manny Farahani P’08 and Maria Farahani P’08
Peter Flemming and Camilla Flemming
Tom Forbes ’71 and Shelley Scott
Cecil Ghormley ’57 and Betty Ghormley
Lester Giese P’95 P’93 and Burdine Giese P’95 P’93
Bretna Smith Hackert ’80 and Marv Hackert
David Hansen ’84 and Terrie Hansen
Ouida Waddell Henderson ’49
Dan Hilliard and Jenn Hilliard
Brian Jackson ’95
Jean Janssen ’84 and Stephen Pate
Alice Burnam Johnson ’49 and Ross Johnson ’49
Michael Joseph ’82 and Kathryn Joseph
Hillery Keith ’82 and Steve Gardner ’82
Dore Rubey Koontz ’83
Steve Lacker P’16 and Ann Lacker P’16
Gary Lazarus and Carol Lazarus
Sharon St. Lawrence Lemons ’62 P’94 and David Lemons ’63 P’94
John Lind P’01 and Barb Lind P’01
Karen Franta Love ’86 and Eric Love
Carol McGaughey P’04 and Doug McGaughey P’04
Andrew Mcgown
Lee Merritt ’90 P’20 and Chrisie Moulds Merritt ’88 P’20
Vicki Mielke P’17 and Tom Mielke P’17
Jon Morrison ’67 and Jan Lott Morrison ’68
Blake Myers P’00 and Connie Myers P’00
Wheeler Nazro
Paula Foust Oliver ’57 and Ben Oliver
Charlie Olson ’78 P’08 and Kris Olson P’08
Seng Ooi ’60 P’98 and Helen Ooi P’98
Nancy Strain Palmieri ’74
Claire Peel ’72
Igor Perisic P’21 and Sophie Perisic P’21
Ellsworth Peterson ’55 P’84 P’88 and Sue Peterson P’84 P’88
Karen Little Preis ’80 and Rex Preis ’81
Sandra Pennington Ray ’65 and Smith Ray ’63
Stephen Ressling ’81 and Merric Ressling
S. C. Saenger P’13 and Andrea Saenger P’13
Al Sanders ’54 P’84 and Shirley Oliver Sanders ’56 P’84
Jake Schrum ’68 P’00 P’05 and Jane Woodman Schrum ’70 P’00 P’05
Al Schultz ’71 and Marjorie Stripling Schultz ’71
Nita Sessions P’12
James Shepherd and Judy Shepherd
Rex Spivey
Craig Stanford ’82 and Cristina Stanford
Tava Stanford
Betty Ann Stedman P’81 P’82
Jodie Magness Steger ’89 and Charles Steger
Kathy Gregg Stringfellow ’73 and Mac Stringfellow ’70
Yinyu Tang ’00
Steve Tipton ’73 and Tricia Tipton
Tom Vickers ’65 and Pat Vickers
Jan Oliver Wolfe ’81 and Neile Wolfe
Stanley Wong ’60 and Eleanor Wong
Jerry Ann Woodfin P’89 P’89
Carol Worley
Elizabeth Yeager P’17
Frank Yeager and Kay Yeager
George Young ’79 P’16 and Kathy Young P’16
3M Foundation
The George I. Alden Trust
American Chemical Society
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation
Austin Community Foundation
Ayco Charitable Foundation
Amon G. Carter Foundation
Central Texas Conference, United Methodist Church
The Chevron Corporation
Chilton Foundation Trust
Chisholm Trail Communities Foundation
Coastal Bend Community Foundation
Coastal States Management
Community Foundation of North Texas
ConocoPhillips
Culligan Southwest, Inc.
Charles E. Culpeper Foundation
Deloitte
E O G
Estate of George W. Elkins
Estate of Myra Kay Kilpatrick
Eugene H. Lott Revocable Trust
John Gaty Trust
George W. Brackenridge Foundation
Estate of Lucile E. Gress
Group Two Architecture, Inc.
Gulf/Chevron Corporation
Estate of Ethel V. Gusman
R & F Craddock Gusman Trust
Halliburton Company
Ewing Halsell Foundation
Health Ed & Welfare
Estate of Laura M. Hester
Hoechst Corporation
Husch Blackwell, L.L.P.
Estate of Reese Jennings
The Ranken & Louise Kennedy Foundation
William S. & Lora J. Kilroy Foundation
Estate of Marion Mallard
Estate of Lucile Mason
Merck Company Foundation
Estate of Clara Jo Miles
Estate of Alla Ray Morris
Estate of Winnie C. Moss
Northern Trust Bank of Texas
Estate of Annie P. Pomeroy
Regions Bank
RGK Foundation
Estate of John Allen Riddick
Estate of S. W. Russell
SK Foundation
San Antonio Area Foundation
SBC Communications, Inc.
Estate of Zue Belle Shaw
Shield-Ayres Foundation
Sodexo, Inc.
Southwestern University Bookstore
Ann Bradshaw Stokes Foundation
Hesta Stuart Christian Trust
SWCA, Incorporated
United Methodist Foundation of the TX Annual Conference
J. M. West Texas Corporation
The Whitley Charitable Foundation
William & Catherine Bryce Memorial Fund
William R & Jane S Wiemers Charitable Remainder Unitrust
Estate of C. N. Williford