Alumni Giving   [1980 – 1989]

Alumni demonstrate loyalty to their alma mater by making a gift to support the Southwestern Experience. Through their support, alumni ensure that future generations of students have the same opportunity to obtain a Southwestern education that they had.

Legend

President’s Council Member
Southwestern University recognizes individuals who have given $1,000 or more in the fiscal year 2018-2019, and includes our Tower Society members who represent our most committed young alumni donors. Each President’s Council member is vital to the success of Southwestern and enriches the Southwestern Experience for students.

1840 Society Member
1840 Society members support Southwestern University through deferred gifts. These gifts, although they are planned now, will be available to benefit the University in future years. Southwestern University is grateful to 1840 Society members who are preparing for the University’s future today.

Brown Society Member
Formed at the end of the historic Brown Challenge (1976-1996), the Brown Society was created to honor the loyal donor, and the Brown Family, who led the vision of sustaining annual gifts from alumni and friends, and recognizes consecutive year giving at every level.

1980

Dianne Day Boone
Diane Havelka Bringman
Louis Brown
Kathleen Slaughter Chaney
Clay Cornett
Mark Danheim P’15
Michael Deeds
Billy Echols-Richter P’18
Joe Graves
Judy Carter Graves
Lisa Beauchamp Gunkel
Bretna Smith Hackert
Greg Hutchins
Darlene Evans Jones
Bill Kirk
Julia Bush Lindow
Mark Lindow
Carol Bender Maak
Mark McPhail P’08
Charlotte Reed Moellering
M’lynda Kae Wilsher Owens
Joe Pool
Karen Little Preis
Michael Rhoden
Robin Rosenblad
Jarrell Sharp
Gwen Griffin Sherman
Judy Schmoeller Smith
Sharon Smith P’23
Patricia Steinocher
Beth Whitfield Stengler
Colleen Ozan Tulloh
Maralee Buttery Vezie
Greg Willis
Chris Wilson
Mark Wood
Donna Carter Worley P’08
Matt Worley P’08

1981

Judy Anthony
Karol Anne Sandberg Boes
Daniel Dalton
Karen Davis
Kevin Dice
Laurie Graef
Liz Knight Hardy P’18
John David Janda
Constance Sheppard Kirk
Judy Ann Lindemann Guebara
Joan Graham Lufburrow
Steve Lufburrow
Chris Mathers
Kathy Williams Orgain P’09
Hal Peacock
Jeff Peters
Hope Phillips
Brenda Pontiff
Rex Preis
Stephen Ressling
Steve Robertson
Jamie Jones Rubush
Maureen Goodnow Sharp
Cindy Truax Sheppard P’13 P’10
Elizabeth Ethridge Sherry
Eddie Sherwood
Dikoma Shungu
Blake Stanford
Frank Stowers
Vicki Pierce Stroeher
Diane Bailey Sturges
Robin Atkinson Woodson
Carol Cleaver Wright

1982

Melinda Ann White Adams
Scott Armsworth
Mary Dobias Blomquist P’12
Victor Cason
Caroline Dawood Chalmers
Kelly Chambers
Dan Chaney
Kelley Clark
Shari Sharp Cobb
Steven Cobb
Liz McAllister Curtis P’09
Rick Erwin P’12
Annette Austin Figueroa P’10
Joe French
Sandra Fulenwider
Steve Gardner
Martha Isbell Garmon
Nancy Heflin Guevara
Allen Halbrook
Janet Russell Hanson
Karen Matthews Hardie
Hunter Hardy P’18
Karen Crenwelge Horak P’17
Doug Hutchins
Theresa Ann Buzbee James P’04
Bai-Geng Jiang
Michael Joseph
Hillery Keith
Charles Laing
Rob Lee
Harold Lotz
Presley Mock
Kim Mulvey
Megan Murphy
Jana Marie Ramsay P’19
Carey Roper
David Ross
Clayton Rote
Jeanine Samer
Michael Sheppard P’13 P’10
Mary Tarver Taylor
Jannae Tunnell P’18
Monty Verona
Lynn Sells Willis

1983

Steve Barker
Paul Barton
Mary Cloyd Battle
Carol Stanford Baumgarner
Donna Little Bennett
Carol Ann Fixel Benziger
Chatty Chapman
Sunday Walzel Coffman P’10
Catherine Mendenhall Conder
Dennis Conder
Eunice Cabrales Contreras P’14 P’12
Chris Cragg P’11 P’14
Lauri Jones Cragg P’11 P’14
Mary Gelber Cree
Kam Turngren Crook
Luci Aitken Davidson
Paz del Rosario Del Rosario-Cain
Kim Draeger
Cynthia McSkimming Erwin P’12
Karen Sanders Frost
Casey Cowan Gale
Beverly Berkey Grimshaw P’12
Laura Hinson
Susan McKay Hoyl
Steve Ingram
Debbie Nedbalek Jones
Susie Kirkpatrick
Cheryl White Kurtz
Karen Ada Leis
Randy Martin
Kathy Hoover Matthews
Paige McDaniel
Kevin Middleton
Lynn Parr Mock
Kelly Olmstead
Kendall Parrish Olmstead
Tony Palagonia
Kay Wiemers Peters
Melissa Priest
Anne Sherrod Quick
Russell Ravert
Rocky Rawls
Cory Richards
Marie Rodriguez
Karen Roe
Susan Slagle Rogers
Carl Shaulis P’22
James Shepperd
Laura Lynn Sherman P’23
James Simonson
Stuart Solomon
Kristi Boerner Stanford
Karen Yarberry Stavinoha
Adri Bujosa Swanson
Jeanne Clifford Weiss

1984

Audie Alcorn
Larry Augustus
Blythe Shultz Bucker
Maggie Fuge Burch
Brian Burton
Graeme Cree
Rachel Edwards Deaton
Elizabeth Lipscomb Dice
Jim Dobbins
Patty Schilling Eason
Mike English
Cynthia Crouch Farney
Mikal Hart
Janet Marie Havelka
David Hays
Tom Herzig
Thomas Hudspeth P’23
Jean Janssen
Sheldon Johnson
Donna Taylor Martin
Laura Merrill
Danny Mickan
Joan Pelton Middleton
Susan Hilgeman Moreno
Scott Neal
Ray Page P’13
Barbara Baldwin Pearce
Bruce Quick
Kaye Simonson Quintero
Amy Robertson Richards
Susan Greenlaw Rinn
Paul Ross
Wanda Young Scheler Thomas
Stephanie Stephens
Ann Brashear Stutes
Lea Ann Sikes Thomas
Bubba Trammell
Clayton Traylor
Terry Whitley
Charlie Williams
Robert Zearfoss P’13

1985

Lydia Andrade
Lillian Boren Anfosso P’16
Mary Cay Willis Barker
Steve Bass
Randy Bowden
Colleen Burke-Hill
Betty Gibbs Curry
Brent Farney
Robbie Ramirez Guerra
Elaine Warmink Hansen
Mike Henry
Kim Crenwelge Houy
Chris Janning
Amy Kane
Pete Kennedy
Stefanie Knutson
Dan Lipscomb
Mike Middleton P’16 P’13 P’20
Julie Stripling Mulvey
Phil Ricker P’16
Jeff Schneider
Steve Smith
Debra Schroeder Spaulding
Catherine Spezia
Randy Stutes
Randy Walsh
Dori Wiles Weir
Bob Wilson
Laurie Fisher Woodward
Kerry Zastoupil

1986

Abraham Alvarez
Meigan Oliver Ashy
Rosalie Ann Fedor Bair
Marcia Branstetter
Greg Caudell P’20
Julie Clark
Judy Borman Cotter
Brock Curry
Sara Rushing Davis P’20
Amy Miller Dessert
Debra Carmack Erck P’15
Norma Juarez Flores
Debi Flummer
Rob Galloway
Jim Harvey
Patricia Machacek Hogue
David Holland
Tyler Hunter
Bruce Hurley
Shonali Jacob
Sheryl Nix Janning
Caroline Jones
Sylvia Sydow Kerrigan
Karen Franta Love
Lori Mayfield Maedgen
Martha Joe Nichol Maynard
Karen Monk
Mike Moore
Erin Lynn Little Palagonia
Jennifer Peel
Jan Perkins P’12
Judy Clapp Quisenberry
Stu Roberts P’13
Chuck Ross
Chris Speier
Patti Lynn Summerall
Frederic Taggart
Debbie Williamson Taylor
Lawrence Thorne
Lisa Brewer Trammell
Julie Tunnell Vincent
Joanna Lynn Sellers Wasson
Mary Clea Briggs Zastoupil

1987

Shed Boren
Anji Boswell
Andrea Burleson
Brooke Burris Caudell P’20
Morgan Cawthon
Beth Yandell Driskill
Katherine Dunn Parsons
Susan Marie Hall Fajardo P’16
Douglas Frobese
James Gaeta
Stephanie Gartner-Fanburg
Lizzette Gonzalez Reynolds
Lorinda Bushong Hamilton
Karen Hanna-Lucas
Terri Kay Moore Henry
Luli Huang
Laura Scott Hunter
Dean Jones
Robin Ray Jordan
Maggie Puskarich King
Sally Shuford Klein
Marion Lawler P’22
Becca Lincoln
Jennifer Stokes Magee
Ray Martinez
Mike Matzinger
Don McAvoy
Gaylon Morris
Ann Minter Morrison
James Morrison
Cindy Stanley Moseley
Katia Paredes
Mark Rawlins
Jon Rice
Laura Riggs
Sally Ross
David Rowe
Carolyn Pharr Salyer
Steve Sergiovanni
Amy Louise Smith
Ruth Davis Utz
Paul Vestal
Karen Schroeder Walinder
Rachel Merrill Weddell
Michael Weir
Tracey Weir
Kristi Wright
Ed Youngblood

1988

Tony Anderson
Eddie Bazan
Diane Bordelon
Rock Brown
Channing Burke
Meri Fowler Butler
Theresa Deal Cawthon
John Davies
James DeYoung
Greg Dyar
Brian Eastland P’16
Mark Edgar
Rita Diaz Ellinger P’13
Marc Erck P’15
Paul Franz
Rich Frymire
Matt Henry
Sheri Schlechte Henry
Michelle Mucha Jones
Bill Jordan
Peter Kono
Mike Lade
Johnny Maberry
Kenneth Manning
Travis Mathis P’17
Michele Wells McAvoy
Chrisie Moulds Merritt P’20
Beth Powell Morrison
Arvella Brannon Oliver
Raf Palaganas
Kirsten Peterson
Ronnie Rafay
Jill Hagar Rawlins
Anna Johnson Ricker P’16
Steve Self
Sherena Martin Shawrieh
Wendy Smith
Tom Stell
Lori Dunham Studer
Elizabeth Wheeler Tanaka
Ashley Turner
Thanh Van
Norwood Williams
Leslie Williamson
Daniel Zorn

1989

Marie-Claire Abelanet
Ashley Johnston Agrelius
Laura Walker Armstrong
Robyn Greb Burchfiel
Scott Butler
Latisha Campbell
Sarah Lynn Croughen
Jennifer Cunningham
Susan Hamrick Eastland P’16
Jim Fagan
Kris Friesenhahn Freeman P’20
Sydney Gary
Jennifer Giroux
Linda Jean Hall
Ford Hamilton
April Hampton Perez
Adam Haughey
Dianne Hobratschk Walter
Michael Holan
Christi Crouch Holland
Michelle Hudson Yoxall P’19
Hemant Jacob
John Lopez P’21
Michael Lysinger
Kelly Tenley Maberry
Beth Stanley Martinez
James McKay
Wayne McLemore
Wendy Ross McLemore
Hazel Leigh McRae
Stephanie Gimenez Mize
Susan Parker
Christopher Plumlee
Debbie Volker Quarles
Kim Salls
Elizabeth Schlatter
Jodie Magness Steger
Adam Stewart
Lai Eng Tate
Palmira Testa
David Turner
David Vander Straten
Leslie Wilson